Personal Data

EJ Group, Inc. (EJ) is committed to following the standards set by national laws, international law in addition to EJ's policies and ethics.

This policy covers and describes the type of information, including personal data under the meaning of the Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and “personal information” under the meaning of the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended from time to time) that EJ, as data controller, collects via the www.ejco.com website (hereinafter the “Website”). In this document personal data and personal information are referred to as “Personal Data”.

In broad terms, Personal Data is information relating to a particular individual who can be identified. Information is not Personal Data where the information cannot be linked to an identifiable individual.

Our commitment to securing your Personal Data is demonstrated in this privacy policy which has been developed to ensure that your Personal Data is handled appropriately. It describes the kinds of Personal Data EJ collects from Website users, how EJ holds, processes and uses it, with whom it is shared, and how you can contact EJ for any queries regarding your privacy.

What personal data is collected about visitors to the Website

If a Website user creates a Website profile, for example, to use the “Contact us” page or to request literature, the user becomes a “registered user”. The following Personal Data may be collected from Website users seeking to become registered users:

  • Contact details (including first name, last name, company, address, email address and phone number) as mandatory fields;
  • Issue details and comments as mandatory fields on the “Contact Us” form only;
  • Title, job function, type of business, area of interest, interests and comments as optional fields on the “Literature Request” page; and
  • Preferred language and preferred unit of measure as optional fields on the “Register” and “Create a User Profile” pages.

If you want to use a pseudonym or remain anonymous when dealing with us, you should notify us by email message to emea.sales@ejco.com (in Europe, the Middle East and Africa) or customersupport@ejco.com (for all other global regions) and we will try to accommodate your request, subject to our ability to provide this service.

An unregistered user of the Website will not be required to provide any Personal Data, but cookies may be created and used as indicated and defined in the Cookies Policy. For more information visit our Cookie Policy page.

How personal data is collected

We collect Personal Data in three primary ways: 

  1. Navigation habits are collected via cookies and other similar technologies during navigation of our web site.
  2. Personal Data is collected via the Website registration, Contact Us, or Literature Request forms.
  3. User Surveys

Why we collect, hold, use or disclose Peronal Data

We generally collect and use Personal Data from Website users for the following purposes:

  • To evaluate and grant rights to access information posted on the Website (registered users have access to certain Website features not available to unregistered users);
  • To communicate with registered users concerning their use of the Website and any other queries expressed;
  • To supply requested services;
  • To monitor for misuse of EJ's proprietary information;
  • To gather feedback from registered users about EJ services;
  • To send email communications containing direct marketing materials when you have indicated your consent to receive such emails. You can withdraw your consent to receive any such marketing emails at any time by opting-out through the registered user Website profile page, by selecting to unsubscribe in any email marketing campaign or by sending an email message to emea.sales@ejco.com (in Europe, the Middle East and Africa) or customersupport@ejco.com (for all other global regions) to request to be unsubscribed from future email marketing campaigns; and
  • To provide support and notification of new services and to notify registered users about important changes or developments to the Website or EJ services.

We may also use the Personal Data provided by you in user surveys regarding the experience you had, to help us better understand and respond to our customers' needs and interests and to take into account our customers’ feedback.

We may also use aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring Website usage in order to help us develop and improve the Website.

We take reasonable steps to use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which we collect it, however, the Personal Data we collect may also be used or disclosed by us for other secondary purposes that are within your reasonable expectations and that are related to our primary purposes of collection.

Data Controller

The data controller is the authority who determines the content, means and use of the Personal Data. EJ EMEA is the entity with this primary authority. Data which relates to customers in the European, Middle East and Africa regions is coordinated by EJ EMEA. 

Who we share your personal data with

For the same purposes as explained above, EJ may share your Personal Data with:

  • EJ corporate affiliates, or joint venture partners to assure that EJ is more responsive to the needs of its customers on a need to know basis only;
  • Third party service providers acting on EJ’s behalf and under its instructions, These third parties are providing their support to EJ as data processors:
    • Salesforce as a SaaS CRM service provider
    • Infor as an ERP managed service provider
    • AWS as a hosted service provider

Otherwise, Personal Data will only be disclosed when in compliance with fraud prevention, legal action, law enforcement or as permitted by applicable privacy laws.

Disclosure of Personal Data Overseas

All Personal Data collected on this Website is stored on secure servers in the United States of America (USA) owned by EJ USA, Inc.

Personal Data stored on its USA servers may be accessed from, or sent to Europe and other countries and may be re-exported to the USA, together with additional Personal Data collected in Europe and other countries.

As a result of you providing your Personal Data, you are advised that this data will be transferred to the USA and that the USA is not recognized as providing the same level of protection to your Personal Data as in some global areas such as Europe and Australia.

In order to ensure an adequate level of protection to your Personal Data:

  • we have chosen third party service providers that have Binding Corporate Rules in place to transfer your Personal Data in a secure way; and
  • we have signed standard contractual clauses with third party service providers as well as with our corporate affiliates, and joint venture partners, requiring your Personal Data to be transferred in a secure way.

Personal information may also be disclosed when in compliance with fraud prevention, legal action, and/or law enforcement.

How we hold and secure Personal Data

We may hold Personal Data physically at our premises and electronically on secure servers.

All Personal Data we collect is kept confidential and protected from unauthorized use by non-authorized third parties, dissemination, alteration, damage or publication, in strict accordance with international privacy laws and our internal policies.

We secure the Personal Data we hold in numerous ways, including by using passwords and firewalls, storing Personal Data on secure servers and implementing physical security systems to ensure that only our authorized personnel are permitted to access your Personal Data.

How to contact us for any queries regarding the processing of your Personal Data

In accordance with local applicable laws, you have a right to access, modify, rectify and delete any Personal Data EJ holds about you.

To do so, and exercise these rights, please send an email to emea.sales@ejco.com (in Europe, the Middle East and Africa) or customersupport@ejco.com (for all other global regions).

For registered users, you can either change your Personal Data from the Personal Information page found on the My Account page or send an email to emea.sales@ejco.com (in Europe, the Middle East and Africa) or customersupport@ejco.com (for all other global regions). to request that the account be canceled and the personal data be removed from the system.

If you want to complain about an interference with your privacy, you must follow the following process:

  • The complaint must first be made to us in writing via email to emea.sales@ejco.com (in Europe, the Middle East and Africa) or customersupport@ejco.com (for all other global regions). We will have a reasonable time to respond to the complaint.
  • If the privacy issue cannot be resolved, you may take your complaint to the European Data Protection Supervisor, the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner or any other applicable privacy regulator.

How we use cookies and other similar technologies

We may create and access cookies on your device. Cookies are small text files stored in your web browser, which can identify you when you visit our Website. For more information visit our Cookie Policy page.

envelope
Email us Today